WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Wednesday, 25 September 2013

WOYWW 225

Hi there Wednesday Peeps and welcome to WOYWW 225 - the chance to snoop round people's desks from all over the world. :-)
If you're not familiar with this then pop over to JULIA's Blog and you can find all the details.
Well - today I have just received my parcel from Artist Clare WILLCOCKS  - a young lady I found a couple months ago who is a watercolour artist (amongst other things) but one of the things she does that I completely fell in love with are Seagulls, and she has recently opened up an Etsy shop :-)  So today finally "The Seagulls have landed"  hahahaha !! and here they are to show you Peeps. I purchased 'Professional Seagulls' and  got a freebie 'Chip Pincher' as well that is soooo adorable. There is another painting I got my eye on too, so I may well be collecting these little gems :-D



Clare is also dabbling her toes into the crafting world too and if you'd like to visit her personal Blog to see her paintings and crafting, then please go HERE.

OK - I'm off desk hopping now. Happy WOYWW.

OMGoodness !!! .... I forgot to put up the Kitty Wall I was making last week - so many people asked to see it so here it is. All images are from SPYDER.



Tuesday, 24 September 2013

OOOH !! WORKING WELL TODAY :-D

Me again Folks.
Here is a little something I just whipped up after seeing a gorgeous digi on THE STAMPING CHEF FaceBook page.
If you join the Group and apply for her today, you could snag your own copy of the fabulous 'DESDEMONA'.  I have coloured her with Promarkers and drew her some lacy topped fishnets and then coloured her wings with graphite pencil. She is set against a backdrop vintage image sourced by The Graphics Fairy :-D  I colour toned it in dark red to soften it against the image. She is mounted on foam pads for a little 3D effect  (not that she needs much of that... looks like DD to me  hahahaha LoL) !!!



Right - must go feed my hoards of Kitties now.... see you later xxxxxxxxx

A BIT OF FUN !!

Hi there,
I had a bit of fun with my latest creation and it made me snigger anyways !! :-D
I got a free digi from FRESH BREWED DESIGNS that they sent to enter their latest Challenge.....it's a Surprise Challenge with a Sketch too.
I coloured the Coffee Shop digitally and then used Coffee and Cream Scrapbook kit from Crafty Scraps to finish the sketch design.  The jokey part is that I added my 'Deamon' digi and a crazy sentiment  hahaha LoL
You get 2 versions of the Coffee Shop - Open or Closed door - and I added some text to the notices in the windows. One says "Back in 5 minutes" which is what would cause my demonic state if I was desperate for my coffee  hahaha !!


Click on Pic to enlarge....


Here's the Sketch and a looksee at the free digi ..one Shop is open and the other is Closed.





Challenges I am entering:

Fresh Brewed Designs Surprise Challenge with Freeb Digi
Love To Create Challenge #84 - Colour Inspiration 
Make It Monday Challenge #139 - Colour Inspiration
The Crazy Challenge #154 - Colour Inspiration
Incy Wincy Challenges - Picture Inspiration - I went with the colours

CLEAN AND SIMPLE

Hmmm - sounds a bit like me  hahahaha LoL !!!
Now I struggle with this theme - I always want to add more coz it looks so bare, so I was mortified to find that our theme this fortnight with FUN WITH ATCs was going to be CAS. Imagine my doom and gloom. :-(  Well, I managed to snag myself a wonderful little Kitty Freebie from A Day For Daisies the other day and decided to use that and do the 'spotlight' thing again. I coloured the puss with copics and mounted my little circle with 3D foamies. Then I wrote Hi and just edged a little ink around the ATC and the spotlight circle -  Voila !! I think it's pretty CAS ?!! :-)



So come on all you CAS wizards out there and pop over to see what my Teamies have made and play along with us at FUN WITH ATCs :-)




Sunday, 22 September 2013

ARE YOU MUSICALLY CHALLENGED ??

Me again ..... I have been over to MUSICALLY CHALLENGED to look at their latest one and I found a new singer to me... KERLI. She is fascinating and I am really taken with the track for this month ..... CREEPSHOW  :-D  It gets right in your brain.

Anyhoo - I am waffling... here is my creation for this Challenge.



I have used 'Elf' by TokBobok for my main image and coloured her with Promarkers. The background is a freebie paper from Papercraft Magazine and the 'Pines'  are from BECCY's PLACE.

Challenges I am entering:

Musically Challenged #9 - Creepshow by Kerli
Beccy's Place - September Challenge
Simply Create Too #46 - Bugs
CRAFT Challenge #225 - Colour Combo.......................... Top 3
BoBunny Challenge Sept- Something Blue
OSAAT Challenge #182 - Use a Digi (Not for Prize entry)


IT's ATC TIME AGAIN

Good morning and Happy Sunday.
I hope you are all going to have a crafting day today :-D
I have made an ATC for the new Challenge over at WICKED WEDNESDAY ATCs and their theme is "Crazy For Daisies". :-)
Now I LOVE daisies so I couldn't resist this one.
I have used 'Mad Scientist' from Smeared Ink and dressed him up with a fabbo daisy hat from Doodle Pantry. The background is also from them. I made a tiny easel ATC and the daisies and scientist are multi printed and fussy cut and then layered up with 3D foam pads. I cut one of the petals off too and put it between his fingers, so he's actually playing 'Loves me - Loves me not'  hahahaha  :-D




Challenges I am entering:

Wicked Wednesdays ATCs #149 - Crazy For Daisies ..........Top 3

Saturday, 21 September 2013

SAME FUN JUST A NEW NAME

Hello Saturday Peeps,
I have been waiting for the Opening of CRAFTITUDE - PAPER CRAFTING WITH ATTITUDE... the new name for what was ATCs With Attutitude. :-)  The Challenges are now open to ALL types of  Papercrafting - not just ATCs :-)

I have still made an ATC for Challenge #49 - Anything Goes/Harvest... and I have used a Bugaboo image called "Goofy Cat Teeth". I've turned him into a harvest/halloween kitty by colouring him into a nice ginger puss and then printed him out twice so I could 3D his face and front legs for pop !! 



I added a piece of gauzy ribbon and made a little Boo ticket. His background  I got a long while ago from The Scrappin Cop :-)

OK - I'm off to play with something else now :-D xxxxxx

FREEBIE IMAGE AND DT CALL AT IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES




Don't forget Peeps - you have until 26th September to enter Challenge 1 over at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES and there's a FREE image for you to play along with - also a DT  Call.
The Theme is TIC, TAC, TOE and I made you a lovely Grid :-)


Why not come over and play along - I'd love to see you there :-D

Byeeeeee for now xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


Friday, 20 September 2013

IT's A SMALL WORLD

Hello Peeps,
I have been playing with Digital Scrapbooking  to make something about Greece for a couple of Challenges :-)
On this I have used an image I bought for one of the Challenges - a digi called "Donkey" from PAPER PRETTIES. They were new to me and I fell in love with a couple of their images and the Donkey was exactly what I needed. He has been digitally coloured and originally looks like this....


I stuck some Watermarking on him so no-one nicks him !!!


Here is my finished creation. I have added loads of stuff about Greece and he is the joke about us having 'DONKEY MAIL' here coz it takes soooooo long for things to get anywhere :-D  LoL


So there we are :-)

Challenges I would like to enter:

Quirky Crafts Challenge #19 - It's A Small World    ..........3rd Place Winner
CYDI Challenge #44 - Let's Go Somewhere
All Crafts Challenge Aug/Sept - Anything But A Card

Thursday, 19 September 2013

MIDWAY REMINDER AT QUOTH THE RAVEN - QUEST 24 TIC.TAC.POE

Hello Peeps,
Here I am with the Midway Reminder for QUEST 24  TIC, TAC, POE over at QUOTH THE RAVEN.Here is the Grid to refresh your mind and I have made a little something ....


I made one of thos Billboard type things with two pictures on that you only see one picture from each direction. :-) Full on it looks like this.
Then - from the left it's shows my POE Raven digi...



When you look the other way it shows my POE Cat in glorious technicolour :-D


I was making up a little frame to mount it in but I messed up the first one and now I don't have enough wood !!! :-(  Anyways - you get the idea ? :-D

Here's a copy of the Tic, Tac, POE grid and I used straight across the middle POE, POE, POE :-D


You have until 3rd OCTOBER 2013 to enter something, and we are also preparing some CANDY as we now have reached 100 FOLLOWERS :-D
So why not pop over to QUOTH THE RAVEN and have a play :-) 





Wednesday, 18 September 2013

AUTUMN IS COMING - MEOOOOWWWW !!!!

Hello Peeps,
Well - I don't know about where you come from but I guess this is the season for Autumn/Fall - whatever you like to call it. We don't have defined seasons here on my island... it's either hot or it's not and at some point we will get rain and some blossoms come out to bloom. !! This time of year is just very dry and hot and most things are brown and crispy.
 It's 'that time of year' again when all the male cats here go wandering looking for the girlies :-(  It just makes me sad coz  no-one gets the cats 'fixed', and then they complain about too many cats (or dogs for that matter) Very sad !!
Anyhoo... I digress..... I got a new image the other day - 'Fairy Wall' -  from SPYDER and I already have a hoard of her images , (hee hee )- several of which were cats, and I got an idea of  the Wall with loads of cats on it, so here it is :-D


Click on Pic to enlarge....



I coloured the Wall with Copics and most of the kitties, and with some of them I used Prismacolour Pencils. I only have 1 Copic Black and it's hard to colour black cats with only one shade, so I went with Pencils for that :-)
I cut them all out and mounted them with foamies. The Garbage can is from SCRIBBLES DESIGNS. The top of Spyders' Wall has little flowers on it, which I coloured, but I wanted to enter this into a Fall related Challenge that Spyder is Sponsoring, so I added some Autumn leaves on top. Leaves and Tag from Alejas Designs.
Sentiment I made up myself.

SPYDERs' Images  (available at Dragonsmore)  I used:
Fairy Wall
 assorted Cats:

Tomas
Super Mouser
I Love Meow
Kitty Catty
Poopdeck
Cookie Kitten
Compo
Purfick Day



Challenges I am entering:
Crafty Sentiments - Autumn/Fall Colours
Our Daily Bread ODBDSLC171 - Fall Colours
Party Time Tuesdays PTT#138 - Colour Challenge

Scrapping 4Fun Challenge #2

WOYWW 224

Hello Wednesday Peeps and welcome to WOYWW 224. Now, if you don't know what that stands for then pop over to JULIA and you'll see..... it's just a great excuse to snoop round other people's work desks :-D
Today there is a project I am working on for a Challenge but I may have been a little ambitious - the main image is A4 so I can fit all the other images onto it, but is used up a load of my Copics to colour it  !!! hahahaha D
Anyways - keeping it short and sweet... here it is  and HAPPY WOYWW xxxx


Monday, 16 September 2013

MACABRE MONDAY HDH 176 - WHO ARE YOU ?

Hello Monday Peeps and welcome to Macabre Monday HDH 176 at HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE.
This time our theme is "Who Are You Supposed To Be ?", and here's what it says....
Isn't there that one costume you always remember
fondly from your childhood? Or maybe that one character 
you've always wished you had the guts 
(or the money, or the body)
to portray at this year's costume party?

 Our sponsor is I Brake For StampsWe chose to work with Halloween images designed by Rick St Dennis.

Well - I don't have a favourite dressing up thing from my youth coz we didn't do that,  but I always fancied being the Batty Catty Lady when I grew up, so here is my piece using 'BATTY BETTY' . She was coloured using Promarkers and set upon a background by Crafty Chaos. The lace, twine, button and brass bat are from my stash.



I hope you will pop over and see what my fellow Minions have to show you and maybe play along with us. :-)

Challenges I am entering:

Punk You Girl - Red & Black



Sunday, 15 September 2013

CREEPY CARD COMMISSION

Hello Sunday Peeps,
I have to show for you today a card commission I received to make something for a lady who is kinda Goth and will be 30 this month !! :-)
I have used ' Lady Raven' from KENNY K on the outside and 'The Graveyard' by Teri of DELICIOUS DOODLES on the inside. Sentiment was my own creation. She is printed 3 times and fussy cut for 3D effect.
Lace and paper from by box of bits :-)
Just in case you can't quite see it... I typed on the gravestone "I'm sorry I asked !!"  hahaha LoL


Click on Pics to enlarge...



Challenges I am entering:





Thursday, 12 September 2013

TAGS ARE COOL :-)

Hello Peeps,
I found a new Challenge Blog that is especially for TAGS.......... it's called TAG ALONG. I just missed out on their Bird Challenge coz I didn't finish my tag in time, but this time the Theme is 'Polka Dots' and since we're creeping towards Halloween, I decided to put that on there too.
The Crow and elements are from Anni Arts. I printed him 3 times so the crwo + tag and crow alone are 3D, popped up on foamies.
The ribbon is from my stash, a couple of die cuts swirls and some tickets I got in a Swap over at Your Paper Pantry last year.  The gorgeous clay roses were sent to me by my friend KRISTY. :-)   Voila !!



Challenges I am entering:

Tag Along #3 - Polka Dots

MY NEW CHALLENGE BLOG

Hello everyone and Happy Thursday :-D

I have got everything set up now (I think) over at my new Challenge site......... IKE's WORLD CHALLENGES  and it seems OK after a couple of winky hiccups !!!
The first Challenge is BINGO or TIC.TAC.TOE - whichever you call it, and I have also given you a Freebie digi to play with. So in time honoured tradition - I thought I would colour her up and show you what I did :-D
I chose Bottom Left Diagonal Up from the Grid.... DENIM, DOILY, LACE and came up with this nifty bookmark :-)

Click on Pic to enlarge


I coloured her with Copics, cut her out and stuck her onto my lacy, stitched background with a couple of bits of doily :-)

OK - now I've shown you mine.... how's about you show me yours.

"Fashionista" can be found at IKE's WORLD CHALLENGES  and you have until 30th September to enter.

Byeeeee


Challenges I am entering :

365 Cards Day 254 - Word Wednesday  - Pretty
Crafting By Designs - Anything Goes 

Wednesday, 11 September 2013

WOYWW 223

Hello Wednesday Peeps and welcome to WOYWW 223. Now, if you don't know what that stands for then pop over to JULIA and you'll see..... it's just a great excuse to snoop round other people's work desks :-D

Today I received a set of ATCs from Melissa - we did a Swap via a Blog Hop over at INCY WINCY and hers have arrived via supersonic Donkey Mail.  Lookee - one of them has a super pencil sketch of John Lennon that her daughter drew..... cooooool eh ?!!!  LUV the card she made me too with that fabulous typewriter image :-)



A bit of news too..... I have started IKE's WORLD CHALLENGES and you can find everything over at the new Blog. :-) 

Well - I am off to snoop now at other WOYWW-ers so I'll catch you later :-) xxxxx


FUN WITH ATCs CHALLENGE #96 - STRIPES

Hello Peeps,
Here I am with my DT piece for the STRIPES Challenge over at FUN WITH ATCs. I have used 'Zebras' from DELICIOUS DOODLES. I printed then 3 times and fussy cut them and then popped them up with foamies for the 3D look. I mounted them onto plain black card and my background is a fabulous Zebra striped card that I actually got from a local Greek art shop !!!! Shock - Horror... they actually have something good !!! :-D  Anyways, it turns out that his wife is an artist so maybe he will be getting in some more awesome stuff...... fingers crossed !!! :-)


I hope you will pop over to FUN WITH ATCs and look at the fabulous DT creations and play along with us with all your Stripes :-)
See you anon xxxxxxxxxxx

Challenges I am entering:



Tuesday, 10 September 2013

ATCs ARE THE BEST !!

Hello Tuesday Peeps;
I have done an ATC today using a lovely Cheshire Cat from Rick St Dennis and I have coloured him with Copics.
The background is some Congrats paper from my stash and I made the banner in my graphics programme.
This ATC is to celebrate the 100th WICKED WEDNESDAY ATC CHALLENGE :-)
The cat and the senti have been put on with foam dots so that they pop up a bit :-)



Challenges I am entering:

WW ATCs - 100th Celebration

ATCs WITH ATTITUDE - BACK TO SCHOOL

Hello Peeps - me again,
This is another of my ATC creations for the latest Challenge #48 - Back To School over at ATCs WITH ATTITUDE  ..... which is soon to become CRAFTITUDE... as they are expanding to encompass ALL types of crafting. The sponsor this time is QKR STAMPEDE and I got some of there's the other day. I didn't have any of their cool school teacher ones though, so I had to adapt and get creative with what I had. Anyways - this is what I came up with.






QKR




The backing is part of 1st Day of School CU Kit Clipart4Resale  available at Allclipart.info Shop the kitty is from QKR and the crayon is by SCRIBBLES DESIGNS. It is part of the Freebie they are offering at the moment for their latest Challenge. I asked Sandy if I could use just one crayon from the image and she not only said 'Yes' but she sent me a digi with just a single crayon :-D She's awesome !! xx The sentiment on the crayon reads...."So much to learn - so little time", but I forgot how small it would be on an ATC....pfffttt !!! LoL  I covered mthe crayon with gloss to make it look waxy :-)

Challenges I am entering:

ATCs With Attitude #48 - Back to School
Digi Darla Challenge #79 - Back to School 
Sweet Stamps #134 - ATCs
Kaboodle Doodles #188 - Back to School

Monday, 9 September 2013

HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE - MACABRE MONDAY HDH175 ... WEEK 2

Hello Macabre Monday Peeps,
Here I am with my creation for Week 2 of HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE #175 - HALLOWEEN IN YOUR FACE and we are sponsored by The Octopode Factory.
I got to work with a couple of images from the 'Gloomsville' set - Cordelia Smash and Stack of Pumpkins and I also used an image I already had - Witches Cat. They were coloured with Copics and set against 'Haunted Mansion' from Seneca Pond. :-) Sentiment is my own and the images were fussy cut and attached with pop foamies.

Click on Pic to enlarge ...


If you come over and play along with us you could win this prize and snag yourself some awesome Octopodes too.... just perfect for Halloween :-)


OK - I hope to see you there and I'm off now for more creating xxxx

Challenges I am entering:



Saturday, 7 September 2013

INCY WINCY SWAP

Happy Saturday Peeps,
Here are my 3 ATCs I made for the Swap over at INCY WINCY DESIGNS.... I got to Swap with Melissa . We decided we would swap 3 each and mine went off by Donkey Mail yesterday. I am not sure if she looks at my Blog so it might not spoil the surprise.
Now - coz she likes Bees, I am sending the original one that I entered in the Incy Wincy challenge and I also found out that she likes Pandas and is besotted by Captain Jack Sparrow. :-D
My friend came over the other week with her Cricut and I got to play with it, so I made some Pandas and this week I did a quick pencil and ink sketch of the famous Jack especially for Melissa :-D I hope she likes him.
Here's my efforts....

Click on Pics to enlarge...




Well - there we are and I hope Donkey Mail doesn't take too long !!

See you later and thanks for dropping by :-)  xx

Challenges I am entering:






Friday, 6 September 2013

APPLE BOBBING :-)

Well, I haven't done this for years and years !!!! This little image I got free in the Progressive Challenge over at DELIGHTFUL INSPIRATION FROM THE HEART ....... STAMP OF THE MONTH CHALLENGE. It is called "Bobbing For Apples" and I got it for participating in the August Challenge :-D
Here's what is says about how this works...
This month’s image is “Bobbing for Apples.” You will have until the last day of the month to enter this challenge.
Fall Apples Digital Stamp
**This image set includes two variations of the image. Choose the one you like best.
If you played along in the challenge last month, you will be emailed this image for FREE! :) If you missed out, you can still play along with the challenge by purchasing the image. Then you can enter the challenge and receive next month’s digi free. OR if you spend $10 in the From The Heart Stamps store this month, you can enter code FALLFUN to receive this as a free gift. (Make sure your purchase doesn’t include this image or you will receive 2). Thank you!

Click on Pic to enlarge..


So my little creation was coloured with Promarkers and Copics and I added some Glossy Accents where the water is :-)
The background if from my Halloween snippets box and so are the leaves, which are mounted on foam pads for pop :-)

Challenges I am entering:





PHEW !!!.... IT'S FINISHED

Well Hello Peeps - here we are on Friday - where does the time go ????!!!!!
I have finally finished the card order so here are some more photos for you :-)
My brief was just a list.... 1 with cats, 1 with butterflies, 2 with something Greek, 1 cutie, 1 for 17yr old purple cutie Mum, 1 something Greek but old fashioned, 1 Peppa Pig..... designs etc were left totally up to me. so - here we are.....

A special one first of the Butterfly card.




A Peppa Pig Penny Slider :-)



Old Fashioned Greek for a lady in her 90's





Ta Daaaa !!!!!

Oki Doki - I will see you all later :-) xxx

Challenges I am entering:

4 Crafty Chicks Challenge # 158 - Lace .... Card 5








Thursday, 5 September 2013

QUOTH THE RAVEN QUEST 24 - TIC,TAC,POE

Hello Peeps - it's that time again for our next QUEST over at QUOTH THE RAVEN - our Challenge site inspired by Edgar Allan POE and his works. :-) 
Now I know he was a little bit on the kooky crazy side, but he wrote some wonderful stuff.... if you fancy a little taster then go HERE. Some tales are a little macabre but he also has gorgeous poems and we use his works to create pieces over at our QTR site. It's not all dark and gory - because his work is so varied we can do floral/pretty pretty too  so please don't be afraid to come over and have a look and say Hi :-) We are almost at our 100 Followers goal too, so there will be some Candy on offer when we get there :-D

So now, onto my piece for this Quest... I have made for you a Mini Book Charm.
This little beastie is only 2" x 2.5" and was made following a Tutorial over at Gauche Alchemy.
I used some card from a cereal box and the paper inside the book is my "Poe Paper Freebie", which is available free in my SHOP. The DP I used for the pages is 'Absolution Deferred' by Crafty Chaos (Shop no longer operating). I made a little Cameo of The Master and used Glossy Accents on the top to look like glass.  I inked all the edges with black ink and then added a Tim Holtz keyring hangy thingy :-) Some lace and a bit of sparkly thread to close and Voila !!!




The only thing that bugged me was that I didn't have any of those little proper 'eyelet' thingies so I had to use a different thing with little spikies on it. It works OK from outside but inside it doesn't have a rim so don't look so good. :-(  Maybe I will have to invest in some eyelets !!! hee hee

OK - I'm off now. I hope you will come over to QUOTH THE RAVEN and see us........................... there SEE... I told you it wasn't all scary didn't I ???!!!

Challenges I am entering :